Mecklenburg Bar Foundation 

 
2016 Bar Foundation Fund Campaign 

 
The Mecklenburg Bar Foundation is pleased to announce that collectively the following firms, legal departments, corporations and individuals have pledged and/or contributed more than $151,000 as of December 31, 2016
 
Thank you for supporting your BFF!
 
 
FIRM/BUSINESS SPONSORS
 
Platinum ($7,500 - $9,000)
 
Gold ($5,000 - $7,499)

Silver ($2,500 - $4,999)
Alston & Bird LLP
Bradley
Charlotte School of Law
Duke Energy Legal Department
Horack Talley PA
Hunton & Williams
James, McElroy & Diehl, P.A.
Johnston, Allison & Hord, P.A.
K&L Gates
King & Spalding LLP
Lincoln Derr PLLC
McGuireWoods LLP
Moore & Van Allen PLLC
Nexsen Pruet, PLLC
Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
Poyner Spruill LLP
Robinson, Bradshaw & Hinson, P.A.
Tin Fulton Walker & Owen, PLLC
Troutman Sanders LLP
Wells Fargo Legal Department
Winstead PC
Winston & Strawn LLP
Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, PLLC
 
 
Bronze (Up to $2,499)
Bank of America
Bernhardt & Strawser, P.A.
Bray & Long, PLLC
Burt & Cordes, PLLC
C. DeWitt Foard & Co.
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
Carolina Legal Staffing LLC
Caudle & Spears, P.A.
Compass Group USA, Inc.-Legal Department
Erwin, Bishop, Capitano & Moss, P.A.
Essex Richards P.A.
Gach & Nolen, PLLC
Gardner Skelton, PLLC
Hamilton Stephens Steele & Martin, PLLC
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
McAngus, Goudelock & Courie, LLC
Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP
Van Kampen Law, PC
Waldron Law Firm, PLLC
 
 
INDIVIDUAL SPONSORS
 
Patron ($2,500 & Up)
 
Benefactor ($1,000 - $2,499)
Hon. Paige B. McThenia & T. Jonathan Adams
Anonymous
Mark T. Calloway
T. Hal Clarke
G. Lee Cory, Jr
Kodwo P. Ghartey-Tagoe
Peter S. Gilchrist III
Gary S. Hemric
Katherine S. Holliday
H. Bryan Ives III
David H. Jones
Mark W. Kinghorn
Louis L. Lesesne Jr.
Richard M. McDermott
Les Miller
Charles H. Rabon Jr.
Nancy M. Roberson
In Honor of F. Lane Williamson & Aretha V. Blake
In Memory of Guy Brooks & Hon Hugh B. Campbell Jr.
Richard M. Thigpen
Scott P. Vaughn
 
Supporter ($300 - $999)
James W. Allison
Stephen D. Allred
Blas P. Arroyo 
Timothy G. Barber
Brian C. Bernhardt
Marvin A. Bethune
Robert C. Bowers
Hon. Selina M. Brooks
Hon. Charlotte D. Brown
Eric L. Burk
Sarah D. Byrne
John J. Carpenter
L. Cameron Caudle Jr.
M. Cabell Clay
William M. Claytor
Jack Cobb
Edward G. Connette
Michael S. Connor
Heather & Chris Culp
In Honor of Lisa Armanini & Alison Rogers
Fred W. DeVore III
Deborah L. Dilman
In Memory of Donald R. Dilman
Ann T. Dorsett
Hon. Yvonne Mims Evans
T. Russell Ferguson III
Robert A. Fisher
Walter D. Fisher, Jr.
Debra L. Foster
Anthony A. Fox
M. Heath Gilbert Jr.
W. Lewis Glenn III
Jonathan Goldberg
Alan S. Gordon
Stephanie Greer-Fulcher
John W. Gresham
Joseph W. Grier III
Julie Z. & Eugene S. Griggs
Toni K. Grove
George V. Hanna III
Averill C. Harkey
Henry A. Harkey
Hon. Jane V. Harper
In Memory of Dick Lucey
J. Kate Harris Hatcher
William Robinson Heroy
Robert C. Hord Jr.
Hon. Carl Horn III
Mark R. Horn
Patrick B. Horne
Steve C. Horowitz
Stephen R. Hunting
Douglas M. Jarrell
C. Renee Jarrett
Jerry W. Jernigan
Charles E. Johnson
Max E. Justice
Lori R. Keeton
Patrick E. Kelly
David Meade Kern
Gregory R. Kilpatrick
William B. Kirk Jr.
Joshua T. Knipp
Naho Kobayashi
Christopher C. Lam
S. Luke Largess
John W. Lassiter
Haynes P. Lea
Charles B. Lee Jr.
Richard L. Mack
Mecklenburg County Bar
In Memory of N. Bruce Boney Jr., Everett J. Bowman, Thomas R. Cannon, Harvey L. Cosper Jr., Gary Bryan Crocker Jr., Harold M. Edwards, Paul B. Guthery Jr., William Franklin Johnson Jr., Gary L. Loflin, Richard A. Lucey, Charles E. Lyons II, James D. Monteith, John Dewitt Phillips, Anthony J. Pijerov, James Y. Preston, Thomas B. Rallings Jr., Leroy Robinson, Neil F. Sandler, Reginald L. Yates
Neill G. McBryde
DeWitt F. McCarley 
Pender R. McElroy
C. Wayne McKinzie
Hon. Rickye McKoy-Mitchell
William H. McMullen
Gerard W. McNaught
Kiran H. Mehta
Daniel A. Merlin
Spencer B. Merriweather III
Thomas L. Mitchell
Alice K. Moore
Carter Arey & Raj Natarajan
Michael Nedzbala
John H. Northey III
Chara M. O'Neale
Kimberly Q. Parker
Hon. Sarah E. Parker
Randel E. Phillips
Claire J. Rauscher
Kenneth R. Raynor
Paul A. Reichs
Whitaker B. Rose
Andrew J. Schwaba
Jeffrey J. Schwartz
Timika Shafeek-Horton
L.D. Simmons II
Bruce M. Simpson
George W. Sistrunk III
Russell F. Sizemore
Troy J. Stafford
Bruce M. Steen
Paul Steffens
Mary Katherine & Taylor Stukes
Anthony B. Taylor
Kelly S. Thomas
Anne M. Tompkins
Brent A. Torstrick
Hon. Louis A. Trosch Jr.
Christine & Christopher Tucci
Scott M. Tyler
H. Landis Wade Jr.
Hamlin L. Wade
Henry B. Ward III
Alexander F. Watson
John R. Wester
David B. Whelpley Jr.
Joshua J. Yablonski
 
Contributor (Up to $299)
Alice P. Adams
A. Mark Adcock
Ann M. Allen
Anonymous
Keith F. Atkinson
Michael A. Avram
Frank B. Aycock III
E. Osborne Ayscue Jr.
Samuel E. Barker
David L. Batty
Lyn M. Batty
Carl S. Beattie
Denise L. Bessellieu
Lynn Bishop
Aretha V. Blake
In Honor of Katherine S. Holliday & Hon. Shirley L. Fulton
Louis A. Bledsoe Jr.
Bob Bollinger
Christopher T. Buchanan
Mark R. Busch
Gregory & Suzanne Canali
John H. Carmichael
Mary V. Carrigan
A. Devin Catlin
Rolly L. Chambers
Hon. Ronald L. Chapman
Courtenay C. Clark
Daniel G. Clodfelter
Kenneth S. Coe
Robert C. Cordle
Marion A. Cowell Jr.
Brian S. Cromwell
Anne Lafferty Crotty
John R. Cunningham III
Hon. Donald Ray Cureton Jr.
Clayton S. Curry Jr.
George S. Daly
John T. Daniel
Stephanie C. Daniel
Cary B. Davis
Hon. Albert Diaz
L. Max Diaz II
Derek E. Dittner
Malik Dixon
Miriam A. Dixon
Ralph H. Dougherty
James D. DuPuy
William Moore Eckerman
Catherine M. El-Khouri
Lex M. Erwin
Landon S. Eustache
William P. Farthing Jr.
Theodore O. Fillette
Todd M. Foreman
Steven H. Garfinkel
Mel J. Garofalo
Stephen P. Gennett II
Marc S. Gentile
Matthew D. Glidewell
Meredith E. Green
Theodore A. Greve
Stephen E. Gruendel
Robert E. Hagemann
Robert J. Hahn
John R. Hairr III
Jessica Hardin
Michael C. Harman
Robert E. Harrington
Kenneth Rhyne Harris Jr.
W. B. Hawfield Jr.
Hilary L. Hayes
Michael P. Hebert
Hon. Gary L. Henderson
Ann Loraine Hester
Tracy H. Hewett
Fred A. Hicks
Shannon E. Hoff
Cory Hohnbaum
Roscoe C. Hood Jr.
Stephen D. Hope
Pearlynn & Aaron Houck
Jennifer Hutchens
Sarah F. Hutchins
Katie M. Iams
Molly M. Jagannathan
Jason B. James
Christine Jones
Marshall H. Karro
Glenn E. Ketner III
Hatcher Kincheloe
Melissa L. Kreager
Nicole Bourget & Mark Kutny
Bradley R. Kutrow
Anthony T. Lathrop
Marcus Scott Lee
David L. Levy
Georgia Jacquez Lewis
Hon. Hugh B. Lewis
Lauren V. Lewis
Hannah F. Little
Tanisha J. Locke
Maria G. B. Long
Andrew F. Lopez
Craig T. Lynch
M. Janelle Lyons
E. Lynwood Mallard
Harrison L. Marshall Jr.
Michael L. Martinez
R. Malloy McKeithen
J. Wriley McKeown
Mark A. Michael
Roy H. Michaux Jr.
In Memory of Robert E. Perry Jr.
Hon. Regan A. Miller
Scott R. Miller
Amanda A. Mingo
Luther T. Moore
S. Blaydes Moore
John F. Morris
Gregory J. Murphy
Mark Nelson
John C. Nipp
Hon. Nancy Black Norelli
Joseph W. Norman
Holly & Jason Norvell
Thomas C. O'Bannon
The Odom Firm
Martha C. Odom
Sally Higgins & Ray Owens
John J. Parker III
Leslie A. Pedernales
Sonya Pfeiffer
Shalanna L. Pirtle
W. Edward Poe Jr.
In Memory of William E. Poe, Sr.
William F. Potts Jr.
Sara L. Pressly
Teadra G. Pugh
Hunter C. Quick
Russell M. Racine
Henry H. Ralston
Claire J. Rauscher
Charles Richard Rayburn III
Ryan G. Rich
William L. Rikard Jr.
Allen K. Robertson
R. Lee Robertson Jr.
Morgan H. Rogers
Hope A. Root
Brent Alan Rosser
Richard J. Rossitch
Megan Sadler
D. Blaine Sanders
Karl S. Sawyer Jr.
David M. Schilli
Anna F. Schleunes
Megan J. Scholz
Ty E. Shaffer
Claire & Ted Shapack
Raleigh A. Shoemaker
Pamela K. Silverman
Jen & Bob Simmons
Caroline & Bob Sink
Paxon Sinsangkeo
Roy L. Smart III
R. G. Spratt III
Christian H. Staples
Jason D. Stevens
Hon. David H. Strickland
R. Jeremy Sugg
John L. Sullivan Jr.
Heather L. Taraska
Andrew D. Taylor Jr.
Erin K. Taylor
Mary Quince Thompson
Wanda C. Townsend
Hon. Elizabeth & Eric Trosch
Bradley T. Van Hoy
Joshua Reed Van Kampen
Stacey A. Vandiford
Melinda L. Vervais
Richard A. Vinroot
Richard W. Viola
Kristi & Jerry Walters
Clark C. Walton
S. Rogers Warner Jr.
Gary J. Welch
Jameson P. Wells
Samuel S. Williams
F. Lane Williamson
Stacy K. Wood
Virginia Wooten
 
 
The BFF Honor Roll
The BFF Honor Roll recognizes those firms and organizations that have 100% attorney participation in donating to the Bar Foundation Fund. 
 
Special Thanks to: 
Mecklenburg Bar Foundation Board of Directors
Mecklenburg Bar Foundation Development Committee
 
 
Do you want your firm to receive special recognition on the BFF Honor Roll? 
Contact Development Committee Chair Mark Kinghorn at mkinghorn@mcguirewoods.com or Foundation Development Coordinator Sydney Hammond at shammond@meckbar.org for more information.