Western North Carolina Bankruptcy Seminar 2017
 
Fri., May 12 from 8:30 a.m. to 4:45 p.m.

Fairfield Inn & Suites, Charlotte Uptown

Thank you to our sponsors!

 
        
 
CLE Credit:
7.0 Total Hours 
(5.0 General + 1.0 Mental Health/Substance Abuse + 1.0 Ethics)
 
Fees:
Attorney Rate: $275
Paralegal Rate: $130
 
Location:
Fairfield Inn & Suites Charlotte Uptown
201 S. McDowell St., Charlotte, NC
 
Special Info:
8:00 am – Registration/Light Breakfast
8:30 am – 4:45 pm – CLE Training 
4:45 pm – Networking Reception 
 
Special Thanks to the Annual Western North Carolina Bankruptcy Seminar Planning Committee
 
8:30 am – 9:30 am: Paper Terrorism – The Sovereign Citizen Movement – Sgt. Kory Flowers, Greensboro Police Department.
 
9:30 am – 10:30 am: Evidence Best Practices in Bankruptcy Litigation — Hon. Forrest D. Bridges, N.C. Superior Court Judge; Richard B. Fennell, James McElroy & Diehl, P.A.; Richard S. Wright, Moon Wright & Houston, PLLC. 
 
10:30 am – 10:45 am: Break
 
10:45 am – 11:15 am: A View From the Court —Hon. Laura T. Beyer and Hon. George R. Hodges, United States Bankruptcy Judges for the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of North Carolina.
 
11:15 am – 12:15 pm: Tax Payment and Collection Issues – David W. Bunn, Professional Tax Consultants, LLC; Jamie Brown, Rhonda Moon and Craig Young, Internal Revenue Service; Stephen B. Brown and Thomas Robbins, North Carolina Department of Revenue; David D. Lennon, North Carolina Department of Justice, Revenue.
 
12:15 pm – 1:00 pm: Lunch (onsite)
 
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm: Lawyers Transitioning to Retirement — J. Bryan Elliott (retired); Mark A. Scruggs, Lawyers Mutual Insurance Company.
 
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm: Trust Account Management (New 2017 CLE Requirement) — Peter Bolac, Trust Accounting Compliance Counsel at the North Carolina State Bar.
 
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm: Break
 
CONSUMER TRACK:
3:15 pm – 4:00 pm: Common Problems and Not-So-Common Solutions in Chapter 7 — Chapter 7 Trustees R. Keith Johnson, A. Burton Shuford, and A. Cotten Wright.
 
4:00 pm – 4:45 pm: Chapter 13 Trustees’ Panel — Warren L. Tadlock, Charlotte Division Trustee; Steven G. Tate, Statesville Division and Shelby Division Trustee; David G. Gray, Asheville Division Trustee.
 
BUSINESS TRACK: 
3:15pm – 4:00 pm: Small Business Debtors and Individual Chapter 11 Cases — Joseph W. Grier, III, Grier Furr & Crisp, P.A.; Alexandria P. Kenny, United States Bankruptcy Administrator’s Office – Western District of North Carolina; Glenn Thompson, Hamilton Stephens Steele + Martin, PLLC. 
 
4:00pm – 4:45 pm Chapter 11 Update —Melanie Raubach, Hamilton Stephens Steele + Martin, PLLC; Britt Ricks, Law Clerk to Hon. George R. Hodges, Hon. J. Craig Whitley and Hon. Laura T. Beyer; John C. Woodman, Sodoma Law, P.C.
 
Registration: 
Fax: 704/333-6209
Mail: 2850 Zebulon Avenue, Charlotte, NC 28208
 
OR